Scoil: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From about sixteen to twenty boys can play this game. One boy is selected as a hare. Another youth acts as slipper. Another boys acts as judge and he has another boy for his horse. The rest of the boys set as greyhound. There would be about sixteen greyhounds left. The hare is let off then and the first two dogs run in pursuit of him. The boy who gets the most turns or catches the hare will be the winner. This goes on until all sixteen dogs are slipped off. After the first round there are eight dogs. These are slipped off two by two. After this round there are four dogs in. These dogs are slipped off two by two until there are only two dogs in. These dogs will then be slipped off. The winner will be the slipper the next time.
    Éamonn Ó Catháin