Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The real name of Kilmorna was Kilmeany but George Mahony changed the name from Kilmeany to Kilmorna.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three sons and a daughter. The daughter married a Polish Gentleman by the name of Janasy and one son was a mayor in the English Army, the other was a doctor and the other was the late Sir Arthur Vicars. George Mahony willed his place to his step sister Madam Janasy Mr Gun Mahony was a Cromwellion soldier.
    In the year 1846 the famine oppressed the people. The people living in the old road long ago from Timothy Keanes to Frnk Carrolls were forced to leave and live in poorer districts and others out side properties one of them takes his name from that Gentleman, named Gunsborough. He had also another property in Wiclow. George Gun Mahony owned Kilmorna until 1902. He was a gentleman of genial disposition and was well liked. He bred and kept the famous herd of Kerry cows, which won prizes in Dublin, Paris and Belfast and were famous all over Ireland.
    Coill Mhaonaigh, Co. Chiarraí