Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The real name of Kilmorna was Kilmeany but George Mahony changed the name from Kilmeany to Kilmorna.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At his death he gave Kilmorna to his step-sister Madam De Janasz who was married to a Russian Pole. She lived but seldom at Kilmorna. Her brother Arthur Vicars used to take care of the house and property during her absence.

Kilmorna is celebrated for its very artistic and extensive woodland.

Kilmona is celebrated for its very artistic and extensive woodland. It is planted with very ornamental and rare trees and defies the eye of the critic for its land-scape view.
    Within the estate grows the Parnell Tree. It was planted by the famous Irish leader Parnell who was a very close friend of the O'Mahony's of Kerry.
    The tree is in a perfect state and stands to the memory of a great Irishman.
    The lovely River Feale peacefully winds its way through the Kilmorna estate and affords a paradise for Anglers.
    Long ago when the old Irish tenants lived in little houses here and