School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

they had business to the village.
    The owner of the cot was Dan Brosnan and it was driven by oars.
    The place where the cot used to pass over the river is called the cot-hole and the water is very deep in that spot.
  2. There is a field in Gurtaglanna and there is a fort in the middle of it. The owner of the field is William Mc Mahon.
    One day a man was passing by with a horse and cart and he went into a house that was a few yards from the road. He left the horse and cart in beside the fort and there was another man passing by and he said that the horse went in the gateway and galloped three times about the fort and then he came out the gateway again and stood in the road where the man left him when he was going into the house.
    Daniel Mac Mahon