School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

go. He told him a third time to go and he went the third time and he brought him the priest.
    The priest prepared the old man and as the priest was leaving the house the old man died. At that time which is a hundred and fifteen years ago the mountain was then about one hundred feet higher than what it is now for according as the mountain is cut it is lowering every year and will continue to lower and this hole is to be seen up to this day and is known as one of the blue holes and in the bottom of this hole grown green there was a subterranean passage taking away the water from this hole.
  2. Long ago a man got married. He could not make any butter. A taylor was at his house making clothes. It was customary then for taylors go from house to house making clothes. The taylor was
    Mrs D. O Sullivan
    Trien, Co. Kerry