School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. The old cloisters at Knockanure Church were built in 1649. The chief man at the building of it was Father Moriarty of Castleisland.
    There were five friars in it for years, the head brother was Brother James Keane.
    There are two beautiful violin players buried in the old Abbey. They were drowned in the Gale on Saturday 11th June 1752. The place where they were drowned is called the Fiddlers' Hole at a place called Tubber.
    The friars lived about three quarters of a mile west of the Church at a place called Carrueragh. Father Mortimer OConner is also buried in this Church. He was born in the field that the church is built on. He died in Arda in 1781. The meaning of Knockanure is the hill of the Yew-Tree. Knockanure chapel was built in Father Sheehy's time in 1865. The youngest Friar in Ireland at that time was Friar Toban