School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

One morning a man from Carrueragh was going to the fair, and it was very early in the morning.

One morning a man from Carrueragh was going to the fair, and it was very early in the morning. He saw a husband and wife with a snow white sheet about them, going around one of the fields, and it is supposed that they were carrying the good of that man's land into their own.
  2. Long ago there was a church in Kilbaha and a road leading to it. The road was made through the lands of the Stacks', Murphys' and Gouldings. The road was called Killard Road, and the Friars from the monastery at Farran went by that road to the Church in Kilbaha to say Mass every morning.
    N. B. No sign remains of either Church or road today.
        1. public infrastructure