Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a certain part of the County Limerick there is a fairy fort in the middle of a large field. Some years ago a number of men were reaping the wheat in the same field. The dinner was brought out in the field to the men and they went to a fence near by to eat it; when all of a sudden a number of women came out of the fort and started to bind the wheat and when they had a share bound they took it with them into the fort. The men were very much frightened and did not interfere with them. When they went to work again not a single sheaf was missing.
    James Lynch
    Gort Droma Gamhnach, Co. Chiarraí