Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    part of Batt and Co many of them would be homeless. The funny thing about it was not sufficient to pay the half-gale rent the tenant should also give over possession this was done by taking a wish of thatch from over the door and handing it to the estate bailiff then if he had any friend of his own for the place the unfortunate tenant was evicted. Some farmers got possession through these happenings.
  2. Long ago and in some cases as late as fifty years employers of labour in country districts, carried on the nefarious practice of bribing one man out of a number engaged on the same work, this man thus bribed was generally a good workman and in return for the bribe received which was usually a gombeen of tobacco he
    Daniel Mac Mahon
    Lios an Uisce, Co. Chiarraí