Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The real name of Kilmorna was Kilmeany but George Mahony changed the name from Kilmeany to Kilmorna.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the O Connors owned it at one time. Captain O Connors daughter planted the beech wood which is now called the Rookery. All the double fences covered with crab apples for the making of cidar and Jelly.
    Mr Gun Mahony came-by the plabe and he built a park there for deers at the eastern side with walls all round it, the remains of one of those walls are still to be seen. He was very fond of hunting and he kept a pack of hounds and used entertain a lot of Gentry, but he became poor and he had to sell his property, it was Pierce Mahony that bought it but he had not the full amount of money at first and he made a match.
    Gun had three daughters and one son. They were two children of the marriage, George and Pierce, George was the eldest and got the property. Their father got killed riding a horse in Dublin and then their mother married Vicars. He was a Colonel in the Army he had
    Coill Mhaonaigh, Co. Chiarraí