Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Droim Chaoláin Mór, Co. Liatroma
Mary Mc Rann

Lights were often seen in Cornacranaghy fort and music was very often heard in it.
    Fifty years or less, at twelve o’clock at night a funeral was seen coming out from this fort and going in Drumshambo direction. On that night people were heard crying after it.
    Another night a man was passing a fort at night, this beautiful young girl came out and asked him in to the dance he went in with her. He was offered food and drink but he was told to take nothing and he did not, if he did they had power to keep him so when the dance was over he got home safely. At the dance he saw plenty of people who were dead many years before. That fort is only about two miles from here.
    There is an old belief that fairies live in forts. It is supposed that they are very fond of music and if any musical person was passing by with a musical instrument the fairies are supposed to entice them away to fairy land.
    Mary B. Lynch
    Mrs M.A. Lee