Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Droim Chaoláin Mór, Co. Liatroma
Mary Mc Rann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived tow very lazy young men named Pat and Mike They lived together in a small house
    Christmas was coming near and they had no groceries or money in the house. Pat said he would go and dig up the grave of the man who was buried a few days before, because there was pipes, tobacco, and whiskey buried along with him to help him over the river Jordan. So Pat said he would take them up for their Christmas. Mike said he would go to the Parson's flock of sheep and steal one.
    When night came each of them set off to his task. Pat to lift the old man, and Mike to get the sheep Pat lifted the man and took out the pipes, tobacco, and whiskey. When he ad them out, he closed the grave. He then sat on the grave, took a drop out of the bottle, and took a smoke. Still Mike was not back with the sheep so he waited on
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Mary B. Lynch