Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Droim Chaoláin Mór, Co. Liatroma
Mary Mc Rann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man named Tom Flynn and in the window of his house there was a pane broken and at night cats used to come in through the broken pane and be fighting through the kitchen and they had him annoyed.
    One night he was so annoyed with them he got up to put them out and when they were going out he had a hook in his hand and he hit one of the cats and cut off her tail.
    In a few nights afterward the cat came back with an army of other cats and screamed outside and pulled the cloth out of the window and was coming in. His wife had to get up out of bed and leave them crocks of cream to drink. She thought they might scrape the throat out of her husband and when they had it drunk they went quietly away.
    Michael Woods
    Corr na Crannchaí, Co. Liatroma