Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Droim Chaoláin Mór, Co. Liatroma
Mary Mc Rann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the parish of Kiltubrid. There are a number of lakes in it, one of which is called Lough Scurr and in which there is a cure and also a story connected with this lake is as follows:-
    One time a monk lived in Fenagh Abbey and the Red Coats as the soldiers were called at that time were coming to destroy the Abbey. The monk as soon as he could he took the Mass Book, the Chalice and the Bell with him and ran about five mile where he dug a hole and put the three articles in and covered them. Over the hole the water started to flow and soon a lake was formed. There is a cure for anything in it, the clay and the water out of it a poultice is made and when put to any sore it cures it.
    There is a wood in the parish called Driny wood with
    Cill Tiobrad, Co. Liatroma