Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Droim Chaoláin Mór, Co. Liatroma
Mary Mc Rann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a woman who thought she had too much work to do so she decided to employ a maid-servant, but after some time she thought the maid was not doing the work satisfactorily so she dismissed her and consequently the work fell into her own hands.
    Her husband was a buisness man and one day he decided to take a holiday. Some time later that day his wife came in and found him in his padded chair smoking. When she looked at him she said "what is the cause you are not at your work to day".? "oh" says he. "I decided to take a day off." "Well" says she "I am glad because I have a lot of work to day" Her husband did not like to work, but after some time he decided.
    He first got a bucket of water and scrubbed the floor but after some time he upset the water into the
    AT1408: The Man who Does his Wife's Work
    Thomas P. Shanley