Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Droim Chaoláin Mór, Co. Liatroma
Mary Mc Rann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort near my home. It is situated on the top of a hill in Cornacranaghy. It is round in shape and surrounded by bushes. It is sunk down in the centre of a high ditch round about it. From this fort you can see three or four others.
    There is a lone bush in the middle of it. Nobody ever cuts a lone bush because it is supposed that your body will soon be covered with big lumps in a few days, or you will die soon after you cut the bush.
    There is a stray sod in every fort and if you walk on it after night you will go astray, but there is a charm that if you turn your coat inside out, you will get your way again.
    I have heard of a man who went into a fort at night and went astray, he was walking all night and in the morning he was still in the fort.
    It is supposed that anyone who sleeps in a fort will never do any good
    Mary B. Lynch