Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Droim Chaoláin Mór, Co. Liatroma
Mary Mc Rann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When you get a burn put buttermilk and a teaspoonful of baking soda into a cup, blend it up and rub it on the burn.
    Ink will also cure it, or flour is good for it when you get the burn
    Anybody who ticks a mankeeper is supposed to have the cure of the burn by licking it. A mankeeper is a small insect that lives under a stone or in the water. He is very much like a young frog. He has a long tail.
    For taking out a thorn
    If a thorn goes far into the flesh and cannot be got out with a pin. A foxe's tongue put as a poultice to it is supposed to take it out. If you gather the leaves of a whitethorn bush, pound them, make a poultice of them and put it to place where the thorn is. This poultice is supposed to draw it out.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary B Lynch