Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Droim Chaoláin Mór, Co. Liatroma
Mary Mc Rann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time two Irish men started out looking for work. They crossed over to England and everything looked very strange to them. After some time they got a job on a large steamer. They examined every bit of it. "Begorra" said Pat "this is a great country, to build such a fine boat". "Come here" said Mike "you did'nt see this showing him a great big cannon gun.
    "Arra" said Pat "What's that?" "It is a gun" replied Mike. That's not a gun how could any man shoulder that thing?" But I tell you it is a gun and I know how to work it" "Well show me" said Pat. "Oh I couldn'nt for it makes a terrible noise". "No harm" replied Pat "Show me". "Well, wait until the place get quiet when noone will see us". The time came and still Mike was afraid of this terrible noise." "Wait" says Pat. "There is an old bucket here and I will hold it on the mouth
    Thomas Joseph Moran