Scoil: Cor na Muclach (uimhir rolla 14470)

Corr na Muclach Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
Annie Ryan

The byre is built of stone and roofed with sticks and thatch [?] iron.
    Sometimes when cows are inclined to fight a wooden block is tied between the two horns of each cow to prevent them. When they are inclined to jump a rope is tied round the neck with a wooden block hanging from one end. This will keep them from jumping.
    Horse shoes are hung in the byre to bring luck on the stock. When cattle are dying if somebody who does not belong to the family puts a young goat in the byre they will cease dying because the goat brings good luck on them.
  2. We have a churn at home. It is about four feet high and 2 1/2ft wide at bottom and top.
    It is about five years old. It is a round one.
    The various parts are, the peak, the lagan, the hoops and the lid. The peak is the top part,and the lagan is the bottom part. Where these meet is the narrowest part of the churn.
    We churn twice a week in