School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Corr na Muclach Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
Annie Ryan

1. Half a century ago there was a man who was very handy at woodwork. A man who can do work like this is called a copper.
    The man about whom I cam now going to speak lived in the townland of Dernageer, Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim. His name is Martin McTiernan. He is still alive, and well and is over 80 years of age.
    He could make firkins, churns, butter tubs etc. These were made of oak timber.
    His tools consisted of a cleaver for uplifting the oak, to make it fitting for the vessel required. "Draw knives" for cleaning the staves for churns etc. A "jointer" for jointing the staves to have them close
    Mrs James Kelliher
    Doire na hAbhna, Co. Liatroma