School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. The townland in which I live is called Cultha which means "the woods". It borders Derrinahona, Greaghnafarna, and Derrinawillan, and on the west side it touches Lake Allen It is separated from Derrinawillan by a river which is called the Cultha and Derrinawillan river. It is a small townland.
    In it there are six families which consist of 19 people. Two of this number are over seventy years and one over eighty who is Mr Thomas Gilchrist. The others who are over seventy are Miss Mary Darcy and Mr James Mc Partlin. There is one waste house on it which was occupied by a family the name of Kelligher. The last members of the family died four or five years ago.
    There is one fort on it, it is on Mrs Tom Durkin's land.
    The part of the townland which touches Lake Allen is poor yellow clay land the rest of the townland is of a black nature and good soil.
    All the houses are one story thatched houses except one, it is a two story house and has an zinc roof.
    Cuiltia, Co. Leitrim