School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    called the "Crane's Bed." It is a swamp and as the crane is going to and from the lake it rests in this place and that is why it got that name.
  2. A meadow near Lough Allen in the townland of Derrinawilllan, Ballinaglera, is called "Claidhe Dubh." It got the name from a lot of blackthorn hedges which were there. The people that were living there long ago gave it that name and ever since it is called "Claidhe Dubh."
    Another place in the townland of Eden is called the "Crane's Bed." It got this name because whenever the crane is going to and from the lake it rests in this place.
    A meadow in the townland of Derrinawillan is called the "long meadow". It got that name beacuse it was very long. It belongs to a farmer named Hugh Durkin.
    Derrinwillin, Co. Leitrim
    Mr Feilix Mc Partlin