School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    which is sunk deep in the earth. It is about 12 inches deep and 8 inches wide. It is a knee shape well. It never goes dry even in the longest spell of dry weather.
    It is said that the origin of this well was one time when St Brigid was journeying through Ireland she knelt on a big stone and left the impression of her knee in it.
  2. The townland in which I live is called Derrinawillan which means the Mill of the Oaks. There are twelve families living in this townland and about thirty-three people. Amongst these there are three, each of whom are over seventy years namely, Mr Myles Loughlin and Mrs Katherine Durkin.
    The principal family names in this townland are "Durkin" and "Flynn" but a long time ago the latter was the more numerous. Most of these people named "Flynn" have gone to America.
    There was a big family of "Flynns" in this townland long ago named Johnny Flynn - this family have emigraged to America, England and Scotland. Their house is now in ruins.
    There was a forge in this townland long ago. It was on the land of Mr Jack
    Derrinwillin, Co. Leitrim