School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. A young man named James Flynn was going to get married. When his “match” was made /. James decided to go for the “Writings” on the next morning. As he was passing a neighbour’s house the man of the house called him in and wished him the best of luck. James told them he was going for the “Writings”. The man said “you are the first I saw going without a rope. I will make you a big hay-rope”.
    When James arrived at the Priest’s house the priest asked for what he wanted the rope. “To carry home “Writings,Father”, said James.
    “Leave it outside this time” said the priest, “and perhaps you could carry them in your pocket”.
  2. At the time we had our own weavers there was a man in this parish who used to dye the clothes. He had a great big boiler in the kitchen, and was married to a nice woman. He did not want any ramblers at night for he had a good trade. Some nights he used to be out until eleven or twelve o’clock with a horse and
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable