School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    ground around it is very low. In this flat there is a drain which is called the "Black Drain." It gets its name because the ground around it is black.
    In the townland of Dernahona there is a brac which is called the "Stony Brac", this name was given to it because there is a lot of stones in the ground.
    In the townland of Cultha on Peter Darcys land there is a small house which is called the "Sweat House", It is built of stone and has a thatched roof. The old people used this house for sweating themselves in it. The old people used to sweat themselves two or three times a year. This is why it got its name "The Sweat House."