School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

there was iron ore, smelted there long ago.
    The iron ore was got in Sliabh an Iarainn, and when it was smelted it was sent by boat down, Lough Allen to other places.
  2. In the townland of Derrinawillan there is a place called "Claidhe dubh". It got its name by being surrounded by a blackthorn hedge.
    There is another place in this townland in Derrinawillan bog called "The Radogue". It is partly a swamp. It derived its name from a certain kind of plant which grew there long ago but does not grow there now.
    In the same bog there is a place called "Poll Mór". It is a place where the turf has been cut away and leaves a great hollow, and on that account it the name "Poll Mór".
    There is another portion of this bog that has got the name of "Simpson's Piece," because a man named Simpson used to cut turf there long ago. It is now owned by a man named John Flynn in the townland of
    Derrinwillin, Co. Leitrim
    Mr Feilix Mc Partlin