Scoil: Cor na Muclach (uimhir rolla 14470)

Corr na Muclach Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
Annie Ryan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When a pile of rushes were peeled they were dipped one by one into a pot of boiling oil or melted fat. Then they were taken out and left aside to cool. When they were cooled they were stiff but thin. Again they were dipped int he boiling oil and cooled.
    This was done till they were nearly as thick as the tallow candles we now use.
    The holder the people had for those candles was three nails stuck in a piece of turf and the candle in the middle.
    Another holder used was a piece of wood at the bottom and iron at the top. It was like a nippers. It would open out and then the rush candle was put in between the two pieces of iron.
  2. Before Paraffin lamps became common the people used resin candles.
    These candles were made from resin which was bought in the shops. Ever family had what they called a "Grized" which was made in the forge. It was put
    Mr Thomas Gilchrist
    Na Coillte, Co. Liatroma