Scoil: Cor na Muclach (uimhir rolla 14470)

Corr na Muclach Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
Annie Ryan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boys often make spinning tops from empty spools. The spool is pared with a knife until one end is pointed. a thin stick is got with a sharp point on one end of it and put through the spool until the point of the stick appears outside the end of the spool.
  2. Boys and girls have numerous games, by which they amuse themselves, during the long Winter nights, namely, "Dallog", "Passing the Button", "Fox and Goose", "Up Chip Chop Cherry", and "Card Playing".
    "Dallog" as it is usually called is and exciting and common game.
    One person is blindfolded and runs around until he catches someone. The first person caught has to put on the "Dallog" and is on until the actors become tired.