School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Corr na Muclach Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
Annie Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    The goldfinch is a beautiful bird. It is a sweet songster. It builds its nest in an apple tree or in other fruit trees and lays four or five greyish brown eggs.
  2. 'Cures'
    Cures by local people were numerous long ago, but of recent years they are fading away and doctors treat the diseases. Those cures are a family secret and are handed down for generations always to the eldest son or daughter. Their explanation of this secrecy is that 'the cure' would not be effective if it became generally known. For their services they receive no fee except gifts of tea, sugar or tobacco, and often fowl or sacks of potatoes. Three gifts are called 'hansels'. It is said that there are more of chore 'doctors' in Leitrim than in any other county in Ireland and the majority of them are in north Leitrim. They are experts at any disease they profess, and by the way they have only the cure for one particular disease, their principal practice is, whooping cough, measles, jaundice, sty on the eyelid, skin disease, sprain, head fever, heart fever, heart weakness,
      1. cleachtas an leighis