Scoil: Druim Caol (uimhir rolla 4552)

An Droim Caol, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mac Suibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came out of the house and she said "The half of that to me" (mentioning the name of a townland) and the man in reply said "All round that townland to me". The woman went in to the house again and took another "brash". She came out again and so did the man. They continued this until the churning was finished. Then the man went on his way to Boyle did his business there, and started for home early in the evening. When he reached his home the people of the house were trying to churn some milk but they could get no butter on it. They thought it was better to send for the priest and so they did. When the priest came the man told him the whole story. The priest told him to go back to the place where this happened and to say as many times as he said "All round that townland to me". "I want my own and no more". The man did so and the churning was successful ever afterwards.
    Máire A. Nic Samhráin
    Béal Haibhil, Co. Liatroma