Scoil: Druim Caol (uimhir rolla 4552)

An Droim Caol, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairy forts are mostly situated on high hills. All the forts are in view of each other. Long ago it is said that lights were seen going from one fort to another especially on dark nights. Many people when going on business late at night were put astray by the fairies and kept wandering about all night. People used to sayt that the fairies used to take way young children and leave an old witch in their place. One late night my father's uncle was coming from ceidhleing in an neighbour's house. On passing a house he heard a child crying bitterly. Thinking something terrible was wrong he went up to the window. All at once the window was lifted and the child handed out. He took the child. The parents being in bed he guessed something was happening so he put the child under his coat and took it home. Next morning his wife came to his bed side. She told him get up quickly that their neighbour's child was dying. He got up and dressed he went to where the child was dying
    Tom Harkin