Scoil: Druim Caol (uimhir rolla 4552)

An Droim Caol, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many ancient places in my district and one of them is a fort. Many strange happenings take place at this fort. It is situated in the town-land of Sweetwood on the top of John McGowan's hill. When any member of the family dies there are lights seen and cries heard at it. There is another fort not far from it which is in view of it. There is also another fort on Conn Hilly's hill in Corratimore. Many strange happenings take place at this fort also.
    When James Kelly was living in Corratimore he had a cow that never gave them any milk. She was always eating the grass round the fort.
    One day James Kelly's two daughters said that they would watch the cow. When the evening came one of the girls was going to sit down to milk the cow. The cow would not stand nor let the girl milk her. She kept running round the fort. One of the girls saw the cow running round a certain bush and she also saw her shiteing in her milk at the bush.
    One time a man was passing by John McGowan's fort at a late hour, and he heard on the fort horses as if they were shaking their harness.
    Nora Kelly
    Lios Cruacháin Beag, Co. Liatroma