Scoil: Druim Caol (uimhir rolla 4552)

An Droim Caol, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a boy named Nick Gillooley used to be out ceidhleing every night. Nobody could frighten him. The people used try to frighten him but they could not. One night when the boy was coming home from ceidhleing another boy put a white sheet round him and tried to frighten Nick but while he was doing so he saw a big black man who began to run after him and while he was running after him Nick was shouting, "Wee cauuse run or big cauoose will catch you." The black man then disappeared and was never seen again. So the boy never tried to frighten anybody after that because it was himself who got the fright and not the boy he was trying to frighten
    Brigid Agnes Mc Govern
    Béal Haibhil, Co. Liatroma