School: Druim Caol (roll number 4552)

An Droim Caol, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mac Suibhne

1. In old county Leitrim there is a dear little town. It is noted for beauty, for fame, and renown. In winter and summer the people go there. To visit the village of Sweet Dromahair.
    Now it stands in the vale between mountain and wood. Its buildings one fine, and its scenery good and there is not in the world a place to compare. With that little village of sweet Dromahair.
    WE will go to McCarrick's to see the new hall. And up to the alley for a game of handball. The famous Jim Loughlin is sure to be there. To welcome the strangers to sweet Dromahair.
    The next place we will wander is down to the quay. Where Gallaher's motor boat comes twice a day with ladies and gentlemen all in good cheer to spend a few hours in sweet Dromahair.
    It it pleasant to walk by the river and mill. And leaving behind us the abbey hotel. We will go to the abbey to the kneel down in prayer.
    Brighidh Ní Chróin
    Mick Cleirkin