School: Druim Caol (roll number 4552)

Drumkeel, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mac Suibhne

1. Many place are noted for the féar górta. It is said that if a person was eating a meal and did not leave any crumbs for the good people that that spot was noted for the féar górta and anyone who ever walked on that spot would take the féar górta which means a weakness resulting from hunger. Long ago when people were going on a long journey they would bring oat-meal bread with them in order to prevent them from taking the féar górta. There are many stories told about the féar górta.
    One night a man named John Clancy was coming from the fair of Drumkeeran. On his way home he had to pass through a mountain. There was a mist that night and the man went astray. He was found dead the next morning about one mile from his own house. The doctor was sent for and when he came he said that if the man had a clove or three blades of corn it would keep him alive until morning.
    2. products
    Nóra Ní Cheallaigh