School: Druim Caol (roll number 4552)

Drumkeel, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mac Suibhne

1. My Home district
    I live in the townland of Drumany. There are four houses in my townland and seventeen inhabitants. There are two rivers in my townland. When St. Patrick was in Dromahair he visited Drumany hill. There is a stone on the top of this hill and there are the tracks of two knees in this stone. It is said that it was St. Patrick that put these tracks in this stone when he knelt on it while he was praying. When mountgomery was building his castle he sent one of his men to steal this stone. The man went and stole the stone. Next morning the stone was gone and left back where it was. It was never interfered with after.
    Drumany Glebe, Co. Leitrim
    Brighidh Ní Chróin