School: Druim Caol (roll number 4552)

Drumkeel, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mac Suibhne

1. Long ago boys and gird were about fifteen years when they began to wear boots. There lived a man below Dromahair named Travers and never wore boots until he was about seventy years. When he was young he used to come up to Drumany bog in the frost and snow and bring down a creel of turf on his back. He had a nick name Billy Starry.
    Children at the present time go barefooted during the Summer. Boots are repaired locally but very seldom made. There are three shoemakers in the district. There were more shoemakers in the district in former times than there are at the present time. Long ago alder was sent away for making clogs.
    Nóra Ní Ceallaigh
    Sweetwood Little, Co. Leitrim