School: Druim Caol (roll number 4552)

Drumkeel, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mac Suibhne

1. There were two landlord in this district named Palmer and Montgomery. Palmer lived in Drumkeel and Montgomery lived in Belhavel. Belhavel got it's name from Montgomer's wife whoes name was "Belle Hovel". After this lady died people saw her pulling apples in the orchard and eating them. Long ago after Palmer died he could be seen walking from his own gate over to the old road. One night a man named Crowne was coming home from card-playing. He met a man on the road he did not know who it was but he thought it was Palmer. Palmer said "the day is for the living" and "the night is for the dead". The man went home and a number of people saw this person since and it was said it was "Palmer the Landlord".
    Máiread hAmálton