Scoil: Druim Caol (uimhir rolla 4552)

An Droim Caol, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mac Suibhne

1. The local fairs are: Dromahair, Drumkerin, Manorhamilton and Dowra.
    Dromahair has no fair-green and the fair is held on the street. Drumkerin fair is held on the fair-green. Manorhamilton fair is held on the fair-green and Dowra fair is held on the fair-green.
    When a person sells a cow in Manorhamilton he has to pay custom. When a person sells a beast he gives away the bridle to the person who bought the beast.
    Once upon a time there was a man going to the fair of Dromahair he had a quiet cow with him she had no halter on her because she did not need one. But as he was going down the road he saw a broken halter on the side of the road he picked it up and fixed it around the cow's neck but a soon as the cow found the halter around her neck she let a roar out of her and leaped across the ditch and into the field the other side with the man holding the halter. The cow raced on till she came to a river. She tried to jump the river but the man held her back and got her out on the road. She settled down a little and did try to jump across the ditch anymore but ran
        1. trádáil
    Máire D. Nic Ghabhann