Scoil: Druim Caol (uimhir rolla 4552)

An Droim Caol, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one forge in the parish. It is owned by John McLoughlin. James Scanlon had a forge there first. He was related to John McLoughlin and was a very good blacksmith. The forge is at a crossroads. There is the ruins of a forge below Killargue. The man who had that forge was named Hamilton. Long ago there was a forge where I live and after the blacksmith died it is said he was often seen working at trade at night.
    John McLoughlin shoes horses and donkeys. He makes carts and puts shoeing on wheels. He also repairs mowing machines and other articles. There are a bellows and anvil and many tools in the forge. There is also a stone trought in it in which the smith cools his irons and it is said that if he washes himself in this water he will feel himself made stronger than he was before.
    Máire A. Nic Samhráin
    Béal Haibhil, Co. Liatroma