Scoil: Druim Caol (uimhir rolla 4552)

An Droim Caol, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man named Pat Mc Morrow in a small cabin on the top of Benbo mountain. He was called the "Lord of Benbo" because of his cabin being situated on the very top of that mountain. He had no land save the wild mountain and could feed nothing but goats. Of these he had many. This man had a son who finding nothing to do about the mountain side went to Scotland to find a living. After some time there he met a very wealthy lady and they fell in love with one another. Before agreeing to marry him this lady was anxious to know who he was. He told her that he was son of "The Lord of Benbo" and heir to his father's estate. She was still unsatisfied and at last she sent her steward over to Ireland to see "The Lord of Benbo" estate. The steward a good honoured man arrived in Manorhamilton and was directed to Mr Morrow's house, everyone around Manorhamilton knowing who "the Lord of Benbo" was.
    When he came to the mountain he was surprised by the number of bees he saw gathering honey from the leather. Further on he met two goats one being cross. With difficult he got past and at last reached his destination. Outside the cabin he was again held up by goats. On entering he found
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Máire A. Nic Samhráin