Scoil: An Clochar, B'l'Áthan Ríogh

Baile Átha an Rí, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Treasa Ní Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Monivea Castle is to day surrounded by three hundred acres of wood. It is an old Norman Castle built by the Norman in the early ages. But before they built the castle it was one big lake, and in the middle of this lake, in the site of the present castle was a small wooden hut, built of wattles, and in it an old bearded druid lived.
    One day when he was siting outside his hut, a boat came up to his door and a woman, who looked wicked looking stepped out. She asked the druid to do some magic for her, and she showed him a lot of money. The druid was a greedy old man, & he said he would do anything she wished him to do. So she gave him the money & away they went in a boat & never stopped until they reach "Lough Derg & there they met four children- which are well known in legends - "The Children of Lir. So it was that druid that changed them into swans. The druid returned
    Muine Mheá, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Annie O' Mara