Scoil: An Clochar, B'l'Áthan Ríogh

Baile Átha an Rí, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Treasa Ní Bhriain

1. Tobar Crónán
    In the parish of Ballymana a holy well is situated. It is called Tobar Crónan. Tradition has it that this was once a holy well, and several people were cured. It is sheltered on either side by hawthorn bushes and ash trees. The water is pure spring and holds its depth in winter and summer. It is also surrounded by numerous rocks some of a huge size. The water rises beneath the bushes and forms into a pool. Then it gradually expands itself and at length flows, and forms a stream. After about half a mile of a course it ajoins another river. A stone wall divides the well in two but nobody seems to interfere with the water on the upper side. It is believed the water would not boil, but nobody tampers with it. The water which flows through the
    Nora Callanan
    Manainn, Co. na Gaillimhe