Scoil: An Clochar, B'l'Áthan Ríogh

Baile Átha an Rí, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Treasa Ní Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many churchyards in this parish and all are still in use. The ruins of the old Franciscan Abbey are still to be seen in one of them. There are old tombs and monuments inside the ruins and the large one of Lady Matilda Birmingham in amongst them. There are two lovely holywater. Fonts of stone there yet and other beautiful carvings in stone in which the Irish were skilled long ago.
    The church in the old Dominican Abbey is still in good repair and it belongs to the Protestants now. In the graveyard outside the church there are lovely marble headstones over the graves of gentry named Lobdils. There is a glass coffin enclosed in an iron vault also.
    About three miles outside the town there is a private graveyard which belongs to a family called Percy who once owned Myode Castle.
    Rhoda Fitzsimons
    Mrs Fitzsimons