Scoil: An Clochar, B'l'Áthan Ríogh

Baile Átha an Rí, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Treasa Ní Bhriain

1. Bread
    A century ago there was no foreign flour coming into Ireland except very little which could only be purchased by the well to do people. We then produced our own flour, we sowed our own wheat in early Winter and in Spring it was then sown with the spade, the men afterwards threshed the wheat and formed it into ridges, it was then left out until it was ripe, then it was heated until the sickle and left out in small sheafs and afterwards bound by a double band of itself, then it was stacked in stacks of twenty sheafs. It was afterwards taken into a barn when required. Then it was skutched on a round on a round stone laid upon a
    1. táirgí