Scoil: Tobar Pheadair (uimhir rolla 4789)

Tobar Pheadair, Co. na Gaillimhe
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Two men from Peterswell want back to Ballycahalan one night to steal apples

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to divide them. When they were going in they lost one of the apples. While they were inside in the grave-yard it happened a man passed the road, and he thought it was fairies who were talking so he stood to listen. The way they divided the apples was, one said I'll take this one and you will take that one, I'll take this one and you will take that one until it came to the last one. And he said I'll take this one and you will take the one the road. When the man on the road on the road heard that he thought it was himself so he ran off as quickly as his legs could carry him and fell in over the half door in a dead faint.
    There was an old woman living in the mountain once. She had a charm for bringing milk from the cows, she used to steal the "spancels" from the cows and bring them to her cabin in the mountain and hang them up on the rafter. There she used to set a charm over them and milk them. She had no cow of her own, and she used to have as much butter to sell as people who had five cows.
    In our village there lived a man who was very fond of card-playing. One night he was coming home very late from a visit, and he heard noise behind him. He looked back but he could not see anything. The noise came nearer and nearer and at last he sat up on the wall. When he had one leg in over the wall, a very big coach with two
    Mrs Power
    Lios an Daill, Co. na Gaillimhe