Scoil: Tigneatha

Tíne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with the landlord. The priest said that Pallas would be yet without an heir and the crows would never build their nests on a Pallas tree while possessed by a Nugent. He also said that Springgarden big house belonging to the Nugents would be yet roofless and the worst tree would grow on the hearth. His prophecy is now fulfilled. It looks as if the prophecy came true with regard to Pallas also. It was sold by the present earl to a Scotsman who wants the woods. It is noticed that the crows are now beginning to build their nests in the trees around Pallas.
  2. It is said that this is how the Nugent family first came as landlords. Nugent was out in the Williamite war and [ ] gave him a map of Pallas district. He followed the
    {pl ] in the map and it bought him to Woodford. On his way from Woodford to Pallas he met a man whose name was Hannrahan of Anaghour. He knew Hannrahan because they were together in the war in England. Then the two of them set out for Pallas and when they reached it they broke in the door and hunted the Friars.
    May Kelly
    May Kelly