Scoil: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

An Mhainistir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan De Paor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people around this locality put up a May pole. The way they put it up is they get a bush and put egg shells on it and also they put flowers on it.
    7. On Fools day the people make fools of each other. The way it is done is some body wants them and when they go to that person they dont want them at all, and then they call that person "April fool".
    8. On chalk Sunday the people get chalk and they put a stroke of it on some person that should have married and that person dont know that the chalk mark is on them at all.
    9. On Whit Monday the people around this locality never work a horse. The reason why they do not work a horse is they say it is not right.
    Annie Joynt
    An Coinicéar, Co. na Gaillimhe