School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    catches some-body. Then the person that is caught would be blindfolded and he would have to search round the room and try to catch some-body. In this manner Blind-man's buff is played.

Onery, Durey is played sitting down by the fire. One of the players sings a song called Onery, Durey. The game is played on the knees of all the players. They sing the song while they are doing actions. This is the song:-
    "Onery Durey dickery dairy
    Hell abo crack abo tin abo larey
    Mixaco dan Merican tie
    Humbly, Bumbly, twenty-nine
    Baby dish clout"
    What ever person the last word falls on, he will not be let play.

There is another game called tug-o-war. It is played by two children. They catch their hands and think of something, such as this: One of the girls would ask the other which would she prefer an apple or an orange, and if she said an orange, the other girl would choose the apple. Then they would call a
    Languages
    Deirdre Mullarkey