School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. The names of our farm animals are; Cows, calves, horses, donkeys, goats, pigs, and sheep. The names of our domestic animals are: hens, ducks, and geese.
    We have three cows there names are Grey, black, and red. When we are driving them we say "how up." The cow is the most important animal. She gives milk to the people and from the milk butter is made.
    We strain the milk into basins and when the cream is on the milk we skim it into a crock and when it is full we churn it, and it makes butter. Then we churn its and it makes butter. Then we take out the buttermilk and put it into a crock then we wash the butter with clean cold water and we put salt in it. We wash the butter in a wooden dish called a butter dish.
    There is a partition between each cow so that one cow would not eat the other cow's hay. They are tied by the neck with a chain.
    When we are driving the calves also we say "how up." We do not tie the calves. There is a place in the calves house called the manger in which the hay is put.
    The name or our horse is dolly. When we are driving her we say "go on." The place where she is kept is called a stable. This is the food he gets,
    Deirdre Mullarkey
    Doonaree, Co. Galway